Paramore is an American rock band from Franklin, Tennessee, formed in 2004. The band consists of lead vocalist Hayley Williams, lead guitarist Josh Farro, bassistJeremy Davis, drummer Zac Farro, and rhythm guitarist Taylor York.

The group released their debut album All We Know Is Falling in 2005, and their second album, Riot! in 2007, which was certified Platinum in the US and Gold in Australia, Canada, New Zealand and the UK. Brand New Eyes, Paramore’s third album, was released on September 29, 2009. Brand New Eyes is the band’s highest charting album to date.

Official Site: www.paramore.net

band members:

Name: Hayley Nichole Williams
Nickname:
Spongebob, Sponge, Hayles, Hbomb, Hayleyball
Birthday:
December 27, 1988
Height:
5’2
Eyes:
Green
Hometown:
Franklin, Tennessee
Birth Place:
Meridian, Mississippi
Siblings: Erica and McKayla
Trademark: Vibrant red hair
Position: lead vocalist, keyboardist
Interest: Music, writing, make-up, hair, fashion, theater.

Favorite Bands: Saves The Day, mewithoutYou, Slick Shoes, The Chariot, Now Now Every Children, No Doubt, Fireworks, Set Your Goals, Tegan and Sara, New Found Glory, H2O, Lemuria, The Swellers

Favorite Movies: Wayne’s World, Son In Law, Pet Sematary, True Romance

Favorite Qoutes: “Let’s throw away the hate and rock tonight.” – Kid Dynamite, “And the day came when the risk to remain tight in a bud was more painful than the risk it took to blossom.” – Anais Nin

How he/she joined the band: Hayley first met Josh Farro (guitar, age 21) and his younger brother Zac (drums, age 18) while they were together in school four years ago. After adding Jeremy Davis (bass, age 22), Paramore was formed in 2004.


Name: Jeremy Clayton Davis

Nicknames: Worm, Schzimmy Deanie

Hometown: Franklin, Tennessee

Interest:Music, riding my bike, all unhealthy foods, shooting my guns, hanging with all my best friends, anything that’s dangerous…count me IN, people watching, and good conversations

Favorite Places: HOME HOME HOME, and Ghengis Grill

Favorite Bands: Deftones, Death Cab for Cutie, Thrice, Sigur Ros, Paper Route, Mew

Favorite Movies: Dumb and Dumber, Shooter, Frequency, Saw 1-ALL OF THEM, Drag Me to Hell, The Departed, Saving Private Ryan, Forrest Gump, Life Aquatic, Twister, Anchor Man, Batman

Name: Joshua Neil Farro
Nickname: Josh

Position: Lead Guitar and Backing Vocals
Birthday: September 29, 1987

Birth Place: Voorhees, NJ
Birth Sign: Libra
Height: 5’9
Eyes: Brown
Hometown: Franklin, TN

Favorite Bands: Death cab, Jimmy eat world, sigur ros, Bon iver, mew, radiohead, Ryan Adams, sunny day real estate, failure and more

Favorite movies: The Truman show. Man on fire. The notebook. Dumb and dumber.

Name: Zachary Wayne Farro
Nickname: Zatchell Wayne, Z, Zly, Z Wayne, Town Dogg

Position: drums
Birthday: June 4, 1990

Birth Place: New Jersey
Birth Sign: Gemini
Height: 5’10
Eyes: Brown
Hometown: Franklin,Tennessee

Interest: I love my family, Tennessee, my friends, playing and recording music, Bowling, eating cereal with Taylor, Starbucks, movies, bikes, truck stops and truck stop tee-shirts.

Favorite Songs: Brothers on a Hotel Bed, Kid A, 23, Introducing Palace Players.

Favorite Bands: Jimmy Eat World, Radiohead, Death Cab for Cutie, Mew, Paper Route, Sigur Ros, Thrice, Sunny Day Real Estate, and Mum

Favorite movies: Man on FIre, Dumb and Dumber

 

Paramore – Misery Business

 

Paramore – That’s What You Get

 

Paramore – Crushcrushcrush

 

Paramore – Decode

 

Paramore – Hallelujah

 

Paramore – Pressure

 

Paramore – Emergency

 

Paramore – Ignorance

 

Paramore – Brick by Boring Brick

 

Paramore – The Only Exception

 

Paramore – Conspiracy

 

Hayley Williams – Bad Romance Piano

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s