Tag Archives: mnet asian music awards

Performances from the 2010 Mnet Asian Music Awards

Standard

The 2010 Mnet Asian Music Awards (MAMA) was held overseas for the first time in its history, at the Cotai Arena, Venetian Hotel in Macau where a host of stars from Korea and around the world attended, with millions watching it live (or delayed) through TV broadcasts and online streaming sources.

There were a number of special performances from participating artists, and if you had missed the live broadcast for some reason, or just want to see it all again, just check them out below!

Also, check out the award results list here.

Introduction

[COMPLETE] Winners of the 2010 Mnet Asian Music Awards!

Standard

The 2010 Mnet Asian Music Awards (MAMA) was held overseas for the first time in its history at the Cotai Arena, Venetian Hotel in Macau where a host of stars from Korea and around the world attended, with millions watching it live (or delayed) through TV broadcasts and online streaming sources.

Here are the list of winners (in bold) from this year’s show!

Remember to watch the show live right HERE on allkpop now! Although the show may be over now, you can relive it with our performance recap article here.

Daesang Award (Grand Prize)

Song of the Year

2AM – “Won’t Let You Go Even If I Die”
2NE1 – “Can’t Nobody”
2PM – “I’ll Be Back”
DJ Doc – “I’m This Kind of Person”
miss A – “Bad Girl Good Girl”

Album of the Year

2AM – Won’t Let You Go Even If I Die
2NE1 – To Anyone
BoA – Hurricane Venus
Super Junior – BONAMANA
Taeyang – SOLAR

Artist of the Year

2AM
2NE1
2PM
miss A
SNSD

– – –

Singer Category

Best New Male Artist Award (not shown during broadcast)

CNBlue
Infinite
Teen Top
Seo In Kook
ZE:A

Best New Female Artist Award

G.NA
miss A
Nine Muses
Rainbow
SISTAR

Male Group Award

2AM
2PM
B2ST
MBLAQ
Super Junior

Female Group Award

2NE1
4minute
KARA
T-ara
SNSD

Male Singer Award

PSY
Se7en
Rain
Taeyang
Wheesung

Female Singer Award (not shown during broadcast)

BoA
Gummy
Seo In Young
Son Dambi
Lee Hyori

– – –

Genre Category

Best Dance Performance – Solo

Narsha – “Bbiri Bbabba”
Rain – “Love Song”
Lee Hyori – “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang”
Taeyang – “I’ll be There”
Hyuna – “Change”

Best Dance Performance – Male Group

2PM – “I’ll Be Back”
B2ST – “SHOCK”
MBLAQ – “Y”
SHINee – “Lucifer”
Super Junior – “Bonamana”

Best Dance Performance – Female Group

2NE1 – “Can’t Nobody”
4minute – “HUH!”
miss A – “Bad Girl Good Girl”
Secret – “Magic”
T-ara – “Bo Peep Bo Peep”

Best Vocal Performance – Solo

K. Will – “Miss Miss Miss”
Gummy – “Because You’re A Man”
Seo In Young – “You Write It As Love and Call It Pain”
Jung In – “Hate”
Wheesung – “I Thought of Marriage”

Best Vocal Performance – Group (not shown during broadcast)

2AM – “Can’t Send You Even if I Die”
4men – “Can’t”
8Eight – “Break Up Is Coming”
Vibe – “Come Back”
Davichi – “Time Please Stop”

Best Band Performance

CNBlue – “Love”
FT Island – “Love Love Love”
Hot Potato – “Confession”
Boohwal – “Love Is”
TransFixion – “The Shouts of Reds”

Best Rap Performance

DJ Doc – “I’m This Kind of Person”
Epik High – “Run”
Outsider – “Acquaintance”
UV – “Sorry I’m Not Cool”
Supreme Team – “Dang Dang Dang”

Best Collaboration (not shown during broadcast)

Homme – “Eating Well”
Ga-In/Jo Kwon – “We Fell In Love”
Seo Young Eun/Jung Yeob – “This Pitiful Word”
IU/Seulong – “Nagging”
Sung Shi Kyung/IU – “It’s You”

Best Digital Single

MC Mong – “Hurt to Death”
Monday Kiz – “Spread Away”
Park Bom – “You and I”
Supreme Team – “Then Then THen”
Jung Yeob – “Without You”

– – –

Music Video

Best Music Video

2NE1 – “Can’t Nobody”
Epik High – “Run”
UV – “Sorry I Can’t Be Cool”
Ga-In – “Irreversible”
Taeyang – “I’ll Be There”

– – –

Others

Best International Artist

– Far East Movement

Best Asian Pop Artist

– Perfume

Best Asian Male Group

Chemistry

Best Asian Artist

Zhang Jie

Best Asia New Artist

– iMe

Producer Award (not shown during broadcast)

PSY (for Seo In Young’s Cinderella)

Music Video Director Award (not shown during broadcast)

Seo Hyun Seung (2NE1’s “Can’t Nobody” and “Clap Your Hands”)

Choregraphy Award (not shown during broadcast)

Kim Hwa Young (JYPE)

Stylist Award (not shown during broadcast)

Yang Seung Ho (2NE1)

Performance Award (not shown during broadcast)

2010 Jisan Valley Rock Festival

This year’s Discovery Award (not shown during broadcast)

10cm

Adult Music Award (not shown during broadcast)

Tae Jin Ah

The Shilla Duty Free Asian Wave Award

2PM
4minute
CNBlue
KARA
SNSD

Congratulations to all of the winners!

So what did you think of the results of MAMA this year? Remember to tell us what you thought of the results in the comments section below.

Thanks for sticking with allkpop for this year’s MAMA, and remember to vote for us for this year’s Mashable Awards!