Cho Shin Sung (초신성), is a South Korean boy band formed under Mnet Media. Its six members specialized in the areas of singing, dance, acting, rap and pop. Since debut, the group gained popularity in South Korea, Japan, Thailand, and other East Asian countries.
Choshinsung fans use various versions of the group’s name in different countries. In South Korea, the group is known as Choshinsung (초신성), while in Japan they are known as Chōshinsei (超新星), in Chinese known as Chao xin xing (超新星), and in English Supernova. Their name translates as “Supernova”. The name “Supernova”, meaning an explosion of a star emitting luminosity far greater than that of the sun, was chosen from a list of numerous fan contributions. All the members are over 180 cm tall.

MEMBERS:


Stage Name : Spica Yunhak | Yunhak | ユナク (윤학 or 尹鶴)
Name: Jung Yunhak (정윤학, 鄭尹鶴)
Birthdate: December 2, 1984
Position: Leader, Vocalist
Height: 181cm
Blood Type: O

Sungje


Stage Name: Sirius Sungje | Sungje | ソンジェ (성제 or 成帝)
Name: Kim Sungje (김성제 or 金成帝)
Birthdate: November 17, 1986
Position: Main Vocalist
Height: 184cm
Blood Type: AB

Sungmo

Stage Name : Vega Sungmo | Sungmo | ソンモ (성모 or 成模)
Name: Yoon Sungmo (윤성모, 尹成模)
Birthdate: June 15, 1987
Position: Lead Vocalist
Height: 180cm
Blood Type: O

Kwangsu

Stage Name : Becrux Kwangsu | Kwangsu | グァンス (광수 or 光秀)
Name: Kim Kwangsu (김광수, 金光秀)
Birthday: April 22, 1987
Position: Rapper
Height: 182cm
Blood Type: B

Jihyuk

Stage Name : Acrux Jihyuk | Jihyuk | ジヒョク (지혁 or 智赫)
Name: Song Jihyuk (송지혁, 宋智赫)
Real Name: Song Hunyong (송헌용)
Birthdate: July 13, 1987
Position: Vocalist, Rapper
Height: 185cm
Blood Type: B

Geonil

Stage Name : Canopus Geonil | Geonil | ゴニル (건일 or 建日)
Name: Park Geonil (박건일, 朴建日)
Birthdate: November 5, 1987 (1987-11-05)
Position: Main Rapper
Height: 187cm
Blood Type: B

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s